Meet the Faculty & Staff | Aga Khan Academies
AKA Mombasa Senior School staff meeting

Meet the Faculty & Staff

Senior leadership team


Head of Academy

Raymond Zinsli

Principal Senior School

Francis Kariuki

Dean of Admissions

Paul Davis

Principal Junior School

Isla Gordon

Administration and support services

Manager, Budget and Planning

Martin Kamui

Credit Controller

Bob Magana

Accountants

Martin Mutunga

Maureen Makachia

Hannah Kinuthia

Security Manager

George Machuka

Head of Facilities

Tabrez Dahya

Residential Supervisor

Kennedy Ogwang'

Manager, IT

Alex Oyugi

IT Technicians

Eugene Auka

Byran Otieno

Magdalene Nyale

Bonface Mulama

Manager, Dining and Food Services

Emily Koyonzo

Head Cook

Kithunga Mangi

Manager, Procurement

Sameer Rahemtulla

Maintenance Supervisor

Peter Odhiambo

Bursar

Esther Gathaya

Registrar of Students

Jane Okello

Admissions Support Officer

Jacqueline Wawira Karuiru

Transport Manager

Larry Walukwe

Administration Assistant, Diploma

Jimnah Kimani

Administration Assistant, Senior School and Residential

Tabitha Shikuku

PDC Project Assistant

Judith Chiteh

PDC Administration Assistant

Jane Muiru

Lab Technicians

John Ngala

Kennedy Cosmas

Stephen Kassim

Reprographics

Grantone Babu

Receptionist

Zilpa Bwana

Vice Principal Student Life

Kipkemoi Serem

Residential Manager

Benson Wafula

Senior School Librarians

Phylis Nyariki

Joyce Wangari

Junior School Librarian

Kristine Leabres

Curriculum Development Manager

Alex Holland

Student Leadership Coordinator

Zohra Lakhani

School Psychologist

Minal Shah

Choral Director

Philip Agutu Ouma

Junior school faculty

Principal

Isla Gordon

Personal Assistant to Junior School Principal

Rebecca Davis

Vice Principal, PYP

Khona Bhattacharjee

   

Class Teachers

Year 1 Class Teachers

Leonida Sangale

Anne Weke

Year 2 Class Teachers

Enitta Olang'

Titus Makunyi

Year 3 Class Teachers

Hope Lumbukeni

Ruth Mwamino

Year 4 Class Teachers

Michelle Perez

Anuradha Mohsin

Year 5 Class Teachers

Salima Nanji

Evelyn Awino

Literacy Teacher

Andrew Jones

Numeracy/Class Teacher Year 1

Christine Robertson

   

Teaching Assistants

Year 1

Attiya Noormohamed

Year 2

Harsha Khataw

   

Single Subject Teachers

Kiswahili

Esther Kariuki

Art

Mary Kimau

I.C.T.

Victor Wamurwa

Music

Simon Ndaire

P.E.

Fridah Gatwiri

Translanguaging

Kepha Mogere

   

Learning Support

Learning Support Coordinator (Junior & Senior Schools)

Nuala Alibhai

Learning Support (Junior School)

Amita Dave

   

Sports Department

Head of Sports

Antony Ndungu

Head of P.E.

Jane Muthoni

P.E.

Marcelino Ngalioma

Swimming Coaches

Abdulmalik Abubakar

Solomon Shingira

Lifeguard

Collins Otieno

 

Professional Development Centre

Vice Principal

Anthony Gioko

Master Trainers

Enos Kiforo

Howard Omukami

Rose Iminza

TPP Coordinator

Tom Abuto

EGIS – Intern

Cecelia Mwakughu

Monitoring and Evaluation Officer

Isaiah Njagi Mutungi

Project Coordinator – LTK

Jane Afwande

Senior school faculty

Principal

Francis Kariuki

Personal Assistant to Senior School Principal

Lilian Kameno

Vice Principal, Diploma Programme

Shouquot Hussain

Vice Principal, Middle Years Programme

Esther Nondi

 

Science Department

Alice Ndung'u (Head of Department) 

Godfrey Kokeyo
Moses Orwe
Lucy Mwandawiro
Charles Gumba
Rodney Bosire
Prashant Pandey
Paul Davis
Winston Kitiwa
Wilfred Masese
 

English Department

Bernard Dudi (Head of Department) 
Esther Nondi
Alex Mwololo
Shouquot Hussain
Beatrice Mecha
Wilson Ong'ele
Mercy Muthui
Johnson Monari
 

Mathematics Department

Catherine Orwe (Head of Department) 
Stephen Okoth
Stephen Kulali
Alvince Adoyo 
Stephen Nyundo
 

Expressive Arts and Technology

Jackson Ligaga (Head of Department) 

Lawrence Opiyo
Regina Okubi
Zacharia Makinga
Benson Wafula
Serem Kipkemoi
Robert Opondo
 

Modern Foreign Languages

Michael Ojuma (Head of Department) 

Julius Menzah
David Ochola
Shariff Al Beiti
Henry Nyagah
Meritaton Kirigha
Rukshona Sinavbarova
Fatuma Ibrahim
 

Humanities Department

Bhagirathy Jhingran (Head of Humanities)
Bulemi Mulama
Mary Nyandieka
George Kamau
Pamela Galgalo
Susan Abuto
Cynthia Okoth
Harriet Chadwick
 

Academy Fellows 

Aalia Visram
Kauthar Mbwana
Edgar Orwa
Haifa Badi-Uz-Zaman
Aleesha Suleman
Sarra Sheikh
Adnan Visram
Samantha Caras
 

Teacher Preparation Program Interns

Manuel Henrique Manuel
Adilia Cabral
Bernardo Arsenio
Sumeya Taquidir
Dorcas Kisilu
John Mbindyo
Skirther Nyangoya
Pinto Belo
Maria Atalia Matola
Erick Agira
Haggai Timoteo Ombati
Jack Otieno
 

Health and Wellness Centre Nurses

Felister Agana
Milka Gatungoh
Winnie Mombo